Upcoming Programs

Conference on algebraic and arithmetic geometry

Shing-Tung Yau(Harvard University), Caucher Birkar (Cambridge University)

2019-08-05 ~ 2019-08-09

Sharp geometric inequalities and applications to geometry and PDEs

Hanli Tang, Guozhen Lu, Lu Zhang

2019-08-05 ~ 2019-08-09

PDE modelling and analysis in Bioscience and Complex Media

Wenjia Jing (Tsinghua), Hui Yu (YMSC), Hailiang Liu (Iowa State)

2019-07-29 ~ 2019-08-02

6th International Workshop on Riordan Arrays and Related Topics

Xi Chen (Dalian University of Technology), Tian-Xiao He (Illinois Wesleyan University), Mei Lu (Tsinghua University), Yi Wang (Dalian University of Technology)

2019-07-01 ~ 2019-07-05

Workshop on Analysis and PDE, June 3 to 7, 2019

Ping Zhang (AMSS),​ Lingbing He (Tsinghua University)

2019-06-03 ~ 2019-06-07

International Frontiers of Algorithmics

Andrew Yao (Tsinghua University), John Hopcroft (Cornel University), Jianer Chen (Guangzhou University), Yijia Chen (Fudan University), Jian Li (Tsinghua University) , Mei Lu (Tsinghua University), Xiaotie Deng (Peking University) , Huimin Lin (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences) , Wei Li (Beihang University)

2019-04-29 ~ 2019-05-03

Structural Graph Theory and Graph Colorings

Bojan Mohar, Zdenek Dvořák, Hehui Wu, Xuding Zhu

2019-04-29 ~ 2019-05-03

Hamiltonian Methods and Algebraic Structures for Integrable Systems

Andrew Hone (University of Kent), Yuji Kodama (Ohio Stae Univ), Qingping Liu (China Univ of Mining & Technology), Vladimir Novikov (Loughborough Univ)

2019-04-08 ~ 2019-04-12

Tsinghua AI Summit at Sanya

第一届清华三亚人工智能高峰论坛于2019年3月22日至24日在清华三亚国际数学论坛(海南省三亚市)召开,会议由清华大学丘成桐数学科学中心主办,清华三亚国际数学论坛承办。

2019-03-22 ~ 2019-03-24

PT-Symmetry and Physics with Non-Hermitian Hamiltonians

Xianqing Li-Jost (max-Planck), Miloslav Znojil (Czech Academy of Science), Shao-Ming Fei (Capital Normal Univ)

2019-03-18 ~ 2019-03-22

International Conference on Periods and L-Functions

Shouwu Zhang, Ye Tian,Guangqiang Tie

2019-01-20 ~ 2019-01-24

Holomorphic Mappings and Complex Geometry January 14-18, 2019

John Fornaess(NTNU)Franc Forsteric(University of Ljubljana) Xiaojun Huang(Rutgers University) Xiangyu Zhou(AMSS)

2019-01-14 ~ 2019-01-18

Efficient Operator Splitting Techniques for Complex System and Large Scale Data Analysis, January 14-18, 2019

Raymond Chan,CUHK | Roland Glowinski, University of Houston | Fiorella Sgallari, University of Bologna | Xue-Cheng Tai,Hong Kong Baptist University | Suhua Wei, Inst of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics

2019-01-14 ~ 2019-01-18

High Order Structure-Preserving Numerical Methods: Algorithms, Analysis and Applications 2019

Jingmei Qiu, Yulong Xing , Tao Xiong , Qiang Zhang

2019-01-14 ~ 2019-01-18

Black Holes and Holography Workshop

Yi Wang HKUST | Song Wei YMSC, Tsinghua University | Rak-Kyeong Seong YMSC, Tsinghua University | Wen Qiang YMSC, Tsinghua University | Luis Apolo YMSC, Tsinghua University | Erik Curiel Harvard, LMU Munich | Chen Bin Peking University

2019-01-07 ~ 2019-01-11

Mirror Symmetry and Related Stuff

Rak-Kyeong Seong, YMSC, Tsinghua University

2019-01-07 ~ 2019-01-11

Nonlinear waves, Theory, Computations and Real-World Applications, January 7-11, 2019

Zhan Wang, Institute of Mechanics, CAS | Emilian Parau, University of East Anglia

2019-01-07 ~ 2019-01-11

Global Aspects of Projective and Kähler Geometry, January 4-6, 2019

Akito Futaiki,Tsinghua University | Reiko Miyaoka,Tohoku University | Lizhen Ji, Univerisity of Michigan

2019-01-04 ~ 2019-01-06

International Workshop on PDE-Constrained Optimization, Optimal Controls and Applications,Dec. 10-14, 2018

Organizers: Wei Gong, Michael Hintermuller, Karl Kunisch, Ningning Yan, Jun Zou

2018-12-10 ~ 2018-12-14

Computational and Mathematical Approaches for Bioinformatics and Biophysics Workshop,Dec. 10-14, 2018

Organizers :Stephen Shing-Toung Yau, Guowei Wei

2018-12-10 ~ 2018-12-14

Mathematical Theory Applied in Coding and Cryptography Workshop,Dec. 10-14, 2018

Organizers:Maosheng Xiong,Rongquan Feng, Mei Lu, Jing Yang

2018-12-10 ~ 2018-12-14

GRT: Geometric Satake and beyond

Bangming Deng, Peng Shan, Zhiwei Yun, Xinwen Zhu

2018-10-29 ~ 2018-11-02

Workshop on Banach Space Theory and Applications (Theory of Banach Spaces and Related Topics)

Organizers:Shangquan Bu、Lixin Cheng、Quanhua Xu

2018-08-27 ~ 2018-08-31

International Workshop on Kinetic Theory and Related Topics, June 25-29, 2018

Organizers:Tong Yang, Laurent Desvillettes, Renjun Duan, Lingbing He

2018-06-25 ~ 2018-06-29

International Conference on Graph Theory and Combinatorics, June 25-29, 2018

Organizers: Mei Lu, Hongjian Lai, Fengming Dong, Yanquan Feng, Liangxia Wan

2018-06-25 ~ 2018-06-29

Workshop on Machine Learning in Geometry and Physics June 11-15, 2018

Organizers :Shing-Tung Yau、Rak-Kyeong Seong、Daniel Krefl

2018-06-11 ~ 2018-06-15

Modeling, Analysis, Simulations and Applications of Inter-Facial Dynamics and FSI Problems June 4-8, 2018

Organizers:Zhilin Li、Tiegan Liu、Chensong Zhang

2018-06-04 ~ 2018-06-08

Recent Advances in Convex Geometry and Geometric Functional Analysis, May 14-18, 2018

Organizers :Elizabeth Werner、Deping Ye、Jiazu Zhou

2018-05-14 ~ 2018-05-18

Asymptotic, Algebraic and Geometric Aspects of Integrable Systems, April 9-13, 2018

Organizers :Frank Nijhoff、Yang Shi、Dajun Zhang

2018-04-09 ~ 2018-04-13

Algorithmic Game Theory and Internet Economics, March 26-30, 2018

Organizers:Andrew Yao、Yinyu Ye、Xiaotie Deng

2018-03-26 ~ 2018-03-30

Partial Differential Equations in Geometry and Physics, March 12-16, 2018

Organizers:Jürgen Jost、Miaomiao Zhu

2018-03-12 ~ 2018-03-16

Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Related Topics February 26-March 2, 2018

Organizers :Leung Yeal Ha,Feimin Huang,Yi Wang

2018-02-26 ~ 2018-03-02

Global Differential Geometry February 26-March 2, 2018

Organizers :Fuquan Fang,Tom Farrell,Xiaochun Rong,Wilderich Tuschmann,Yihu Yang

2018-02-26 ~ 2018-03-02

Young Geometric Analysts’ Forum 2018 January 29-February 2, 2018

Organizers :Bobo Hua,Mijia Lai,Yi Li,Valentino Tosatti (Co-Chair),Zuoqin Wang,Guoyi Xu (Co-Chair)

2018-01-29 ~ 2018-02-02

Black Holes and Holography, January 29- February 2, 2018

Organizers:Herman Verlinde、Yingfei Gu、Shing-Tung Yau、Hong Yao、Si Li、Wei Song、Wenbin Yan、Hui Zhai

2018-01-29 ~ 2018-02-02

International Workshop on Symmetries of Graph and Networks, January 29-February 2, 2018

Organizers:Marston Conder,Yan-Quan Feng,Klavdija Kutnar,Mei Lu,Mei Lu,Jin-Xin Zhou

2018-01-29 ~ 2018-02-02

Nonlinear PDEs in Continuum Mechanics and Related Topics January 22-26, 2018

Organizers :Tao Luo、Huihui Zeng

2018-01-22 ~ 2018-01-26

Black Holes, Quantum Chaos, and Solvable Quantum Systems January 22-26, 2018

Herman Verlinde, Yingfei Gu, Shing-Tung Yau, Hong Yao, Si Li, Wei Song, Wenbin Yan, Hui Zhai

2018-01-22 ~ 2018-01-26

Mathematical Model and Computation of Nonlinear Problems January 15-19, 2018

Organizers:Weizhu Bao,Shi Jin,Yongyong Cai,Zhongyi Huang,Hao Wu

2018-01-15 ~ 2018-01-19

Superconformal Field Theories in 6 and Lower Dimensions January 15-19, 2018

Organizers: Michele Del Zotto, Babak Haghighat, Mauricio Romo, Rak-Kyeong Seong, Wenbin Yan , Shing-Tung Yau

2018-01-15 ~ 2018-01-19

High Performance Numerical Algorithms and Applications January 8-12, 2018

Organizers:Xiao-Chuan Cai, Rongliang Chen, Li Luo,Xiao-Ping Wang

2018-01-08 ~ 2018-01-12

Complex Time Series Modelling and Forecasting: Dynamic Network, Spatio-temporal Data, and Functional Processes

Organizers:Marc Genton、 Eric Kolaczyk、Dong Li、Qiwei Yao

2018-01-08 ~ 2018-01-12

Multiscale Problems in Materials Science and Biology: Analysis and Computation January 8-12, 2018

Organizers:Leonid Berlyand、Tom Hou、Yuan Lu、Lei Zhang

2018-01-08 ~ 2018-01-12